Here, the complaint failed to plead specific factual allegations demonstrating that, but for the defendants’ alleged negligence, there would have been a more favorable outcome in the underlying action or that the plaintiff would not have incurred any damages (see Williams v Silverstone, 215 AD3d 787, 789 [2023]; Katsoris v Bodnar & Milone, LLP, 186 AD3d 1504, 1506 [2020]). In addition, the plaintiff is precluded by the doctrine of collateral estoppel from relitigating the issue of whether the defendants had the authority to settle the underlying action (see CPLR 3211 [a] [5]; Reid v Reid, 198 AD3d 993, 994 [2021]; Shifer v Shifer, 165 AD3d 721, 723 [2018]).

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” is liable to the injured party for treble damages (see Cordell Marble Falls, LLC v Kelly, 191 AD3d 760, 762 [2021]).