Plaintiffs assert that, as early as November 2011, Kalliste Oraganics, Inc. (“Kalliste”) branded soap and skincare products which were sol
[…] This action is said to be part of a larger scheme to mislead Plaintiffs, which persisted for more than a year and which “amounts to an extreme pattern of legal delinquency.” It is claimed that, by the filing of the petition to cancel without an adequate investigation, Defendants intended to deceive the Board and also Kallista, Parodi, and Kalliste (id. ¶¶50-53).”
“Section 487 of the Judiciary Law provides, in relevant part, that an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to the punishment for such crime, forfeits to treble damages to the injured party, recoverable in a civil action.