In addition to expanding the number of defendants, Homapour likewise added to the number of claims, which now number thirteen. Seven claims are asserted against Harounian: breach of fiduciary duty; waste; conversion; unjust enrichment; fraud/fraudulent inducement; constructive trust; and, accounting. Claims for breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, and injunction are brought against the lawyer, while Plaintiff asserts aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty and professional negligence against the accountant. ”

“CPLR § 6401(a) provides for the appointment of a temporary receiver where “[ u ]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.” “It is well recognized that courts of equity exercise extreme caution in appointing receivers pendente lite because such appointment results in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits.” Hahn v.