Ingvarsdottir v Gaines, Gruner, Ponzini & Novick, LLP  2016 NY Slip Op 08049
[…] “Here, the plaintiff alleged in paragraph 51 of her complaint that she actually worked for Datalink and Bedi until November 4, 2010. Business Corporation Law § 630(a) requires that for any employee to assert a claim to, in effect, pierce the corporate veil and hold a shareholder of a corporation responsible for the “debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its . . . employees,” written notice of claim must be given to the shareholder within 180 days “after termination of [the employee’s] services” (Business Corporation Law § 630[a]; see Stuto v Kerber, 26 Misc 3d 535, 537 [Sup Ct, Albany County], affd 77 AD3d 1233, affd 18 NY3d 909).