Irony abounds in the legal malpractice world. Missteps in legal malpractice litigation are not that rare. Here an appeal was dismissed for lack of a transcript.

“In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for legal malpractice, the plaintiff appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Carmen R. Velasquez, J.), entered August 21, 2023. The order, insofar as appealed from, after a hearing to determine the validity of service of process, granted that branch of the defendant’s motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the complaint.

ORDERED that the appeal is dismissed, without costs or disbursements.

CPLR 5526 provides, inter alia, that “[t]he record on appeal from an interlocutory judgment or any order shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment or order appealed from, the transcript, if any, the papers and other exhibits upon which the judgment or order was founded and any opinions in the case.” “It is the obligation of the appellant to assemble a proper record on appeal” (Bruzzese v Bruzzese, 203 AD3d 1007, 1010). “Appeals that are not based upon complete and proper records must be dismissed” (Garnerville Holding Co. v IMC Mgt., 299 AD2d 450, 450).