Here are more of the holdings:
[…] Ostrander v Mullen 2024 NY Slip Op 06461 Decided on December 20, 2024
Appellate Division, Fourth Department is an example of what really sounds like a JL 487 kind of claim. It concerns allegations of a “forged” deed and attempts to use it in litigation.

“We agree with plaintiffs that Supreme Court erred in dismissing the first cause of action against Moore, sounding in violations of Judiciary Law § 487. Judiciary Law § 487 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n attorney or counselor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.” In essence, the statute “imposes liability for the making of false statements with scienter” (Bill Birds, Inc. v Stein Law Firm, P.C., 35 NY3d 173, 178 [2020]).