Supreme Court, New York County  Docket Number: 650817/2014  Judge: Eileen Bransten shows.
[…] In any event, proof of a JL 487 claim is even more difficult in a bankruptcy setting as Hahn v Dewey & Leboeuf Liquidation Trust  2015 NY Slip Op 31481(U)  August 3, 2015
Supreme Court, New York County  Docket Number: 650817/2014  Judge: Eileen Bransten shows.

“In addition, the proposed attorney misconduct claim is not legally cognizable. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party … [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and … forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.” 11 [S]ection 487 is not a codification of a common-law cause of action for fraud. Rather, section 487 is a unique statute of ancient origin in the criminal law of England.