Melcher v Greenberg Traurig LLP 2016 NY Slip Op 00274 Decided on January 19, 2016
[…] Melcher v Greenberg Traurig LLP 2016 NY Slip Op 00274 Decided on January 19, 2016
Appellate Division, First Department in its various “iterations” has been a fountainhead of rules in Judiciary Law §487 law. Today, on remand after the Court of Appeals, and after motion practice in the Supreme Court, the First Department explains when a 487 claim has to be made in the underlying case and when it may be brought in a plenary action.
“Turning now to defendants’ Judiciary Law § 487 argument, we find that under the circumstances presented, it was proper for Melcher to assert a Judiciary Law § 487 claim in a separate action, rather than seeking leave to assert a claim against the attorney defendants in the Apollo action.
Judiciary Law § 487(1) provides, among other things, that an attorney who is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.” A plaintiff may bring an action to recover damages for attorney deceit regardless of whether the attorney’s deceit was successful (Amalfitano v Rosenberg, 12 NY3d 8 [2009]).