The Settlement Payment shall be deemed to be the monetary · consideration required to bring the release of [Stroock] within the scope of New York GOL § 15-108 … and in full satisfaction of all claims against [Stroock], including, but not limited to, any claims that have been or may be asserted in Bloostein v. Morrison Cohen LLP et al., Index No. 651242/12 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty.) … NY GOL § 15-108 states in relevant part that “[ w] hen a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, … , it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury … unless its terms expressly so provide but … it reduces the claim of the releaser against the other tortfeasors.” (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals has held that GOL § 15-108 was designed precisely to allow “defendant[s] to settle a claim and obtain release without fear of being brought back into the action by a non-settling defendant seeking contribution.”