Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v Weston Capital Mgt. LLC  2017 NY Slip Op 31515(U)
[…] Weingarten’s conclusory denials of the conflict, especially given the obvious nature of the conflict, or the lack of harm suffered by Wimbledon, do not merit dismissal. See Fielding v Kupferman, 65 AD3d 437, 442 (1st Dept 2009). With respect to the remaining claims, Weingarten is correct that all of the claims asserted against him other than fraud and violation of Judiciary Law § 487 (breach of fiduciary duty, aiding and abetting fraud, negligence, gross negligence, and unjust enrichment) must be dismissed as duplicative. ”

“With respect to Judiciary Law§ 487, the portion of such claim relating to Weingarten’s contract drafting is dismissed. Neither § 487(1) (“deceit or collusion … with intent to deceive the court or any party”) nor§ 487(2) (“[w]ilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for”) apply to Weingarten’s transactional work. Wimbledon cites no case where similar transactional work gave rise to § 487 liability. The statute and the cited cases concern deceiving the court or the client within litigation.