Here, in Continental Indem. Co. v Redzematovic  2022 NY Slip Op 03866 Decided on June 14, 2022  the Appellate Division, First Department determined that the WC carrier could assert a lien against the legal malpractice recovery.

“Plaintiffs seek to assert the lien provided by Workers’ Compensation Law § 29(1) against the monies received by defendant in settlement of her legal malpractice action against her prior attorneys who failed to timely commence an action against the tortfeasors responsible for her workplace accident. Workers’ Compensation Law § 29(1) provides that, if an employee who is eligible for workers’ compensation benefits is injured “by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee . . . [may] pursue his remedy against such other,” and, if the injured employee has received workers’ compensation benefits, the workers’ compensation carrier “shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise,” to the extent of the compensation provided (Matter of Shutter v Phillips