To be sure, defendants preserved the defense in their answer (see id.; see also answer ¶ 156), {**77 Misc 3d at 365}thereby affording them the opportunity to move for summary judgment on the defense or present it at trial (see DeSanctis v Laudeman, 169 AD2d 1026, 1027 [3d Dept 1991] [“although we agree that the issue was properly preserved by defendant, . . . because responsive pleadings were served, defendant’s motion should have been brought pursuant to CPLR 3212 instead of pursuant to CPLR 3211”]; see also CPLR 3212 [c] [contemplating motions for summary judgment “on . . . the grounds enumerated in subdivision (a) or (b) of rule 3211”]).