Another case titled Levy v Estate of Mahler et. al., Sup. Ct. New York Co. Index No.:
[…] Another malpractice action against Defendants with similar allegations of malpractice was brought by Joyce Duckies on December 14, 2021 in Monroe County. In that case, Defendants moved to have the case removed to New York County Surrogate’s Court to ensure consistent determinations with estate proceedings seeking similar relief. The motion was granted on May 20, 2022 and the case was transferred to New York County Surrogate’s Court.
Pursuant to Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act§ 201(3), the Surrogate’s Court has “full and
complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to the estates and affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, or between any party and any other person having any claim or interest therein”.
Specifically at issue in this case is (a) the creation of a trust to minimize the size and