Joel Stashenko, in the NYLJ reports:
[…] Niagara Falls Bd. of Education, 6 N.Y.3d 155 (2006), the Court dismissed an action because the plaintiff filed the summons and complaint under the same index number that was used to make a motion to serve a late notice of claim and failed to pay another index fee.
The legislation stems from a proposal made by the Advisory Committee on Civil Practice at the Office of Court Administration. The Senate sponsor of the bill, Codes Committee Chairman Dale Volker, said the bill was introduced at the request of Chief Administrative Judge Jonathan Lippman.
The legislation, S3563, would amend §2001 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules to specify that "the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process" that does not prejudice either party in the action "shall be disregarded" by the court. If a mistaken non-payment of a fee is involved, the legislation calls for the applicable fees to be paid and the non-prejudicial error to be ignored.