On June 12, 2015, the constructive trust action was stricken from the trial calendar after the Goldberg Defendants informed the Kings County Surrogate that they could not try the action due to a scheduling conflict and sought an adjournment. Plaintiff alleges that when the Goldberg Defendants neglected the action and failed to move to restore the action to the trial calendar, the defendants in the action moved to dismiss the action for failure to prosecute.”
“Plaintiff has shown that the Goldberg Defendants failed to follow the proper procedure required under EPTL §5-1.1-A[d][1] which provides the procedure to exercise the right of election and specifically states: “Written notice of such election shall be served upon any personal representative in the manner herein provided, or upon a person named as Executor in a will on file in the surrogate’s court in a case where such will has not yet been admitted to probate, and the original thereof shall be filed and recorded, with proof of service, in the surrogate’s court in which such letters were issued within six months from the date of the issuance of letters but in no event later than two years from the date of decedent’sdeath … ” (Emphasis added) (McKinney’s Consol.