City and State of New York. In this .action, plaintiff alleges that defendants did not
[…] Defendants, nevertheless, raise two arguments for its dismissal. ”
” Defendants next argue that West 108’ s architectural malpractice claim should be dismissed against.both defendants because the claim is duplicative of West 108’s breach of contract claim. They cite the general rule, promulgated long ago by the Court of Appeals in Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Is. R.R. Co. (70 NY2d 382, 389 [1987]), that “a simple breach of contract is not ‘to be considered a tort unless a legal duty independent of the contract itself has been violated.” West 108
responds by citing the portion of CPLR 3014, which provide that “(c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically,” and arguing that New York courts routinely interpret the statute as permitting an exception, at the pleading stage of litigation, to the general rule that tort based claims should be dismissed when they are duplicitive of the breach of contract claims.