“Similarly, where property value is not only un
[…] Moreover, the Court has “broad supervisory powers over the sheriff in conjunction with the enforcement of judgments,” including the power to “direct the sheriff to dispose of, account for, assign, return or release all or any part of any property or debt, or the proceeds thereof” (Siegel/Reilly, Practice Commentaries, CPLR 5238 C5238:1 [emphasis added] [“The list of verbs contained in CPLR 5238—dispose of, account for, assign, return, release, and in respect of both the property and the proceeds—is in this respect illustrative and not exclusive.”]; New York City Civil Court Act § 701; see also CPLR 5233[c] [“The court may direct immediate sale or other disposition of property with or without notice if the urgency of the case requires.”] [emphasis added]).Here, principles of equity favor direct assignment of the legal malpractice claim to Plaintiff. First, the value of the claim is unclear, and thus may garner no bids of value at a sheriff’s auction.