“This action arises from certain work performed pursuant to a certain Alteration Agreement (the
[…] Jarmuth has no standing as an unrelated third party (see Green v Fischbein, Olivieri, Rozenholc
& Badillo, 135 AD2d 415, 418 [1st Dept 1987] [holding that “[u]nder New York law an attorney
generally cannot be held liable to third parties for actions taken in furtherance of his role as
counsel unless it is shown that he ‘did something either tortious in character or beyond the scope
of his honorable employment.”‘]). To the extent that the claim against the Defendants is made
derivatively on behalf of the Co-op, Ms. Jarmuth has not complied with BCL § 626( c) which
requires that shareholder derivative actions “set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff
to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.”
While Ms. Jarmuth has pled that she serviced a notice on members of the Board regarding “legal
malpractice by the Wagner Berkow attorneys with regard to advice given and the action taken as
it pertained to a certain litigation brought by Virginia Witbeck against Sandra Nunnerley 36 East