Edelman v Berman 2021 NY Slip Op 04120 Decided on June 30, 2021
[…] An attorney-client relationship may arise even in the absence of a written retainer agreement, and a court must look to the words and actions of the parties to determine whether such a relationship exists (see Tropp v Lumer, 23 AD3d 550, 551). Here, according the plaintiff the benefit of every favorable inference, she sufficiently alleged the existence of an attorney-client relationship (see Hall v Hobbick, 192 AD3d 776; see also Tropp v Lumer, 23 AD3d at 551).
An action for damages or equitable relief for violations of Real Property Law § 265-a may be commenced against, among others, “a person who in any manner solicits, induces, arranges, or causes any equity seller to transfer title . . . to [a] residence in foreclosure” (Real Property Law § 265-a[2][j]; see id. § 265-a[2][e]; [9]).