457 Warburton Ave, LLC v Monna Lissa, LLC 2024 NY Slip Op 30423(U) February 7, 2024
[…] defendants’ malpractice claim from the foregoing statute of limitations consequences: (i) the motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, which was the functional equivalent of a complaint, was filed February 28, 2020, within the defendants’ malpractice claim limitations period (ending December 9, 2020); and (ii) even though defendants’ malpractice claim would ordinarily have been barred by January 12, 2021 (the date their counterclaim was filed), as long as it was viable when the action commenced (February 28, 2020), it would have been deemed timely on January 12, 2021, by virtue of CPLR 203 (d) which provides that a “defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.” This would have been a way to reach