457 Warburton Ave, LLC v Monna Lissa, LLC 2024 NY Slip Op 30423(U) February 7, 2024
[…] This would have been a way to reach
a conclusion that the January 12, 2021, malpractice counterclaim was timely even though, absent its nature as a counterclaim, it would have expired naturally, as a claim-in-chief, on December 9, However, defendants are unable to avail themselves of this procedural advantage for the following reason.
CPLR 3213 provides that “[i]f the motion [for summary judgment in lieu of complaint] is
denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, unless the court orders otherwise” (emphasis added). In this case, this court’s decision and order denying the motion (NYSCEF Doc. No. 27) expressly “order[ed] otherwise” (CPLR 3213) by directing plaintiffs to file a separate complaint (NYSCEF Doc. No. 27 at 2).