Peck v Milbank LLP 2024 NY Slip Op 32596(U) July 29, 2024 Supreme Court, New York County Docket Number: Index No. 152290/2022 Judge: Andrew Borrok describes why the claim for violation of Judiciary Law 487 resisted a dismissal motion.
“The defendants are not however entitled to dismissal of the claim sounding in violation of Judiciary Law§ 487. Judiciary Law§ 487 provides that An attorney or counselor who: 1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, 2. Wilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action. (Judiciary Law § 487).