“Upon reconsideration, the Defendant’s motion, now for summary judgment, must be denied as Paragraph 102 of the POC is an acknowledgment of Defendant’s legal fee debt sufficient to satisfy Section 17-101, and the date of its filing with the United States Bankruptcy Court occurred less than six years before Plaintiff commenced this action. Section 17-101 of New York’s General Obligation Law (GOL) provides that: “An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property” ( emphasis added).”